This week, the Associated Press announced its 2014 Indiana all-state football teams. Each player was selected based on input from sports media from across the state and with the assistance of the coaches.

In Class A, Sheridan senior running back Austin Hoover was named first-time all-state. In Class 3A, Guerin Catholic senior Hudson Plumer was selected as a defensive back.

In Class 5A, Westfield received a pair of nominations with Nick Dowd at kicker and Jacob Robinson on the defensive line.

In Class 6A, Fishers' running back Maurice Campbell and defensive back Josh Lloyd were named all-state. Noblesville offensive lineman Brandon Knight represents the Millers on the all-state team.

Carmel had three players on the all-state team in wide receiver Isaac James, defensive lineman Kendall Hune and defensive back Alex Aikins.

Here are the 2014 all-state teams and honorable mentions from Hamilton County:

Class A

Offense

QB-Joey Claypoole, 6-3, 195, Sr., Northeastern

RB-Jacob Earl, 5-11, 185, Jr., North Vermillion

RB-Austin Hoover, 5-10, 190, Sr., Sheridan

WR-Carson Davis, 6-2, 190, Sr., Attica

WR-Justin Mourning, 5-11, 180, Sr., Indianapolis Shortridge

TE-Brandon Dillon, 6-4, 225, Sr., Carroll (Flora)

OL-Dalton Button, 6-3, 300, Sr., Winamac

OL-Jacob Lytle, 6-3, 265, Jr., Pioneer

OL-Clayton McGrady, 6-2, 270, Jr., Fountain Central

OL-Dylan Morris, 6-3, 230, Jr., Linton-Stockton

OL-Tyler Reed, 6-3, 310, Sr., Indianapolis Lutheran

K-Cooper Henderson, 5-10, 170, Sr., Eastern Hancock

Defense

DL-Lake Baumiller, 5-8, 200, Sr., Tri-Central

DL-Zeth Jumps, 5-10, 190, Sr., North Vermillion

DL-Zach Mason, 6-5, 210, Jr., Pioneer

DL-Dionte McFadden, 6-3, 275, Jr., Indianapolis Lutheran

LB-Drew Lefever, 5-10, 200, Jr., South Adams

LB-Kaiser Phillips, 6-0, 245, Sr., Monroe Central

LB-Mitch Reed, 5-10, 175, Sr., Winamac

DB-Luke Diener, 6-3, 174, Jr., North White

DB-Sam Kiser, 6-2, 180, Jr., Pioneer

DB-Ethan Lee, 5-10, 160, Sr., North Vermillion

DB-Brad Woodward, 6-2, 165, Sr., Southern Wells

P-Parker Fox, 5-11, 165, Sr., Winamac

Local Honorable Mentions

OL-Kent Hollingsworth, Sheridan.



Class 2A

Offense

QB-Blaize Kelly, 6-2, 190, Sr., Alexandria

RB-Rylan Arihood, 5-7, 155, Sr., Rensselaer Central

RB-Kiante Enis, 6-2, 195, Jr., Winchester

RB-Joe Hart, 6-0, 185, Sr., Lapel

RB-Jonah Thacker, 5-11, 175, Sr., Triton Central

WR-Andy Hunt, 5-10, 180, Sr., Heritage Christian

WR-Ryan Topper, 6-3, 200, Jr., Bremen

TE-Tyler Ross, 6-1, 190, Sr., Delphi

OL-Coy Cronk, 6-5, 250, Jr., Lafayette Central Catholic

OL-Colby Dunigan, 6-3, 260, Sr., Shenandoah

OL-Elliott Gundermann, 6-3, 315, Sr., Woodlan

OL-Zac Ricketts, 6-5, 305, Sr., Bremen

OL-Andrew Wood, 6-4, 260, Sr., Oak Hill

K-Luke Frain, 6-1, 220, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina

Defense

DL-Nate Canterbury, 6-5, 245, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina

DL-James Champ, 6-2, 210, Sr., Cass

DL-Austin Fleming, 6-1, 185, Sr., Rensselaer Central

DL-Brandon Tiassum, 6-5, 295, Sr., Park Tudor

LB-Cody Rudy, 6-0, 240, Jr., Shenandoah

LB-Logan McCann, 5-11, 195, Sr., Evansville Mater Dei

LB-Brett Nordhoff, 6-2, 202, Sr., Southridge

LB-Joe Corcoran, 6-2, 195, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic

DB-Trevor Ellis, 5-9, 155, Sr., Monrovia

DB-Brody Dell, 6-1, 195, Sr., Tipton

DB-Ab Kiger, 6-2, 200, Sr., Rensselaer Central

DB-Jackson Anthrop, 5-10, 175, Jr., Lafayette Central Catholic

P-James Marshall, 6-1, 175, Sr., North Posey



Class 3A

Offense

QB-Riley Neal, 6-5, 205, Sr., Yorktown

RB-Blake Dailey, 6-2, 203, Sr., Mississinewa

RB-Dokken Egenolf, 5-8, 190, Sr., Indian Creek

WR-Jamie Johnson, 5-7, 175, Sr., Andrean

WR-Riley Miller, 6-1, 170, Sr., Yorktown

TE-Sam Collins, 6-3, 212, Sr., Heritage Hills

OL-Kyle Brakie, 6-2, 270, Jr., Gibson Southern

OL-Brandon Merrick, 6-4, 300, Sr., Mount Vernon (Posey)

OL-Ben Stephenson, 6-4, 280, Sr., Maconaquah

OL-Kaleb Slaven, 6-5, 260, Jr., Delta

OL-Peyton Truitt, 6-5, 300, Sr., West Lafayette

K-Thomas Tintera, 5-10, 200, Sr., Tri-West

Defense

DL-Cory Klem, 6-1, 250, Jr., Gibson Southern

DL-Mac Dutra, 5-10, 270, Sr., Tri-West

DL-Cody Johnson, 5-11, 215, Sr., Charlestown

DL-Izayah Newsom, 6-3, 240, Sr. Mishawaka Marian

LB-Nick Mahalak, 5-11, 214, Sr., Culver Academy

LB-Myron Howard, 6-1, 186, Sr., Yorktown

LB-Josh Barajas, 6-3, 210, Sr., Andrean

DB-Dylan Guidager, 6-2, 160, Jr., Jimtown

DB-Hudson Plumer, 6-0, 165, Sr., Guerin Catholic

DB-Luke Dippold, 5-9, 175, Sr., Fort Wayne Luers

DB-John Albomonte, 6-0, 175, Sr., Andrean

P-Jacob Bockelman, 6-0, 185, Sr., Evansville Memorial

Local Honorable Mentions

QB-Matt Labus, Guerin Catholic.

WR -Grant Weatherford, Hamilton Heights; Brian Matthews, II, Guerin Catholic.



Class 4A

Offense

QB-Alex Neligh, 6-2, 190, Jr., New Palestine

RB-Isaac James, 5-10, 177, Jr., Lowell

RB-Markell Jones, 5-10, 205, Sr., Columbus East

RB-James Young, 6-0, 205, Sr., New Palestine

WR-Jamal Brumfield, 5-9, 165, Sr., Beech Grove

WR-Malik Higgins, 6-0, 175, Sr., Evansville Reitz

OL-Chas Buening, 6-5, 300, Jr., Evansville Central

OL-Devorus Lewis, 5-11, 285, Sr., Columbus East

OL-Mike Fickert, 6-3, 250, Sr., Northridge

OL-David Walbring, 6-1, 207, Sr., New Prairie

OL-Grant Williamson, 6-3, 260, Sr., New Prairie

K-Eric Smith, 6-2, 180, Sr., Indianapolis Chatard

Defense

DL-Cameron Clouse, 6-3, 240, Sr., Shelbyville

DL-Noah Grable, 6-1, 228, Sr., New Palestine

DL-Lucus Rice, 6-2, 275, Sr., Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

LB-Daniel Cinal, 5-11, 191, Sr., New Prairie

LB-Sam Dwenger, 5-9, 200, Jr., Columbus East

LB-Gabe Estes, 6-1, 226, Sr., New Palestine

LB-Piercen Harnish, 6-1, 215, Sr., Norwell

DB-Garrett Kuhn, 6-3, 185, Sr., New Palestine

DB-Cam Eveland, 6-2, 170, Jr., Plymouth

DB-Ben Girton, 5-8, 170, Jr., Northview

DB-Da'Mario Johnson, 6-1, 175, Sr., Hammond Morton

P-Josh Springer, 6-0, 180, Sr., Evansville Reitz



Class 5A

Offense

QB-Timmy Herrin, 6-5, 200, Sr., Terre Haute South

RB-Charles Salary, 5-7, 173, Sr., LaPorte

RB-Blake Elming, 5-9, 165, Sr., McCutcheon

WR-Jerrell Pointdexter, 5-9, 165, Sr., Concord

WR-Keenan Franz, 6-2, 175, Sr., Bloomington South

TE-Jacob Schmatz, 6-4, 215, Sr., Mishawaka

OL-Jared Thomas, 6-3, 265, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

OL-Tyler Johnson, 6-4, 294, Jr., Whiteland

OL-Trent Maynard, 6-5, 301, Jr., Decatur Central

OL-Guerin Wagner, 6-6, 275, Sr., Zionsville

OL-Luke Harris, 6-4, 270, Sr., Harrison (West Lafayette)

K-Nick Dowd, 5-7, 197, Sr., Westfield

Defense

DL-Auston Robertson, 6-5, 230, Jr., Fort Wayne Wayne

DL-Jacob Robinson, 6-4, 230, Sr., Westfield

DL-Kendall Coleman, 6-3, 235, Jr., Indianapolis Cathedral

DL-Nathon Trawick, 6-1, 295, Sr., Richmond

LB-Tommy Richardson, 6-2, 225, So., Bloomington South

LB-Matt Otwinowski, 6-3, 210, Jr., LaPorte

LB-Nick Ratti, 5-10, 225, Sr., Whiteland

DB-Jessie Bates, 6-2, 185, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider

DB-Ben Stewart, 6-0, 190, So., Indianapolis Cathedral

DB-Deion Powers, 5-9, 170, Sr., Fort Wayne Wayne

DB- Tommy Stevens, 6-4, 201, Sr., Decatur Central

P-Joe Schopper, 6-1, 180, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

Local Honorable Mentions

RB-Elvin Caldwell, Westfield.

OL-Jon Mendoza, Westfield; Ryan Pape, Westfield.

LB-Matt Crupi, Westfield.



Class 6A

Offense

QB-Kyle Castner, 6-2, 207, Sr., Ben Davis

RB-Max Norris, 5-11, 215, Sr., Center Grove

RB-Maurice Campbell, 5-10, 176, Sr., Fishers

WR-Isaac James, 5-11, 190, Sr., Carmel

WR-Antwan Davis, 6-0, 185, Sr., Lake Central

TE-Inoke Moala, 6-3, 228, Sr., Penn

OL-Brandon Knight, 6-5, 265, Sr., Noblesville

OL-Ezra Followell, 6-2, 250, Sr., Columbus North

OL-Justin Brandon, 6-1, 270, Sr., Ben Davis

OL-Austin Smogor, 6-3, 275, Sr., Center Grove

OL-Dominic Mathis, 6-4, 290, Jr., Warren Central

K-Nash Griffin, 6-4, 200, Jr., Lawrence Central

Defense

DL-Kendall Hune, 6-2, 245, Sr., Carmel

DL-Joe Belden, 6-3, 250, Sr., Avon

DL-Dondaycee Millbrook, 6-3, 255, Sr., Southport

DL-Norman Oglesby, 6-0, 255, Sr., Ben Davis

LB-Asmar Bilal, 6-3, 205, Sr., Ben Davis

LB-Quentin Moon, 6-2, 215, Sr., Pike

LB-Kyle Treber, 6-3, 217, Sr., Penn

DB-Mykelti Williams, 6-0, 195, Sr., Warren Central

DB-Josh Lloyd, 6-1, 182, Sr., Fishers

DB-Adonis Williamson, 6-2, 190, Sr., Tech

DB-Alex Aikins, 5-10, 175, Jr., Carmel

P-Jared Smolar, 5-11, 190, Jr., Valparaiso

Local Honorable Mentions

RB-Skakir Paschall, Carmel; Chris Perkins, Carmel.

TE-Kyle Schrank, Hamilton Southeastern.

OL-Titus Martin, Fishers; Matt Anton, Carmel.

LB-Austin Ginther, Noblesville; Noah Burks, Carmel.

DB-R.J. Potts, Fishers.