The Times file photo by Trevor Wilson // ALL STAR: Guerin Catholic senior Jack Hansen drives to the basket during a Golden Eagles’ game last season. Hansen is one of several area hoopsters who earned a spot on the Indiana All-Star Classic rosters.
The Times file photo by Trevor Wilson // ALL STAR: Guerin Catholic senior Jack Hansen drives to the basket during a Golden Eagles’ game last season. Hansen is one of several area hoopsters who earned a spot on the Indiana All-Star Classic rosters.
An elite group of Indiana’s senior basketball players that includes Noblesville’s Emily Kiser, Tomi Taiwo of Carmel and Guerin Catholic’s Jack Hansen will convene at John R. Wooden Gymnasium at Martinsville High School in Martinsville on Saturday to prepare for the 30th annual North/South Indiana All-Star Classic.

This girls’ and boys’ doubleheader will be played at 5 p.m. (girls) and 7 p.m. (boys). The North/South Indiana All-Star Classic is sponsored by Martinsville High School, Hoosier Basketball Magazine and Pacesetter Sports in Terre Haute.

Twenty-four girls will compete in the first half of this doubleheader, including 10 players who have been named to the 2018 Indiana All-Star team. The second game, the boys, features three future Big Ten basketball players as well as the state’s leading scorer.

Five Indiana All-Stars highlight the North Girls’ squad, topped by one of the state’s leading scorers —DeKalb’s Leigha Brown (28 points per game) — along with Kiser (21.1). Brown plans to attend Nebraska, and Kiser is headed to Michigan.

The remaining Indiana All-Stars for the North are Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central (Boston College), Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove (Purdue) and Taiwo (Iowa). More Division I talent is showcased by Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger (Butler) and Ajah Stallings, North Central (Purdue-walk-on). Two other North high scorers are Cameron Cardenas, of Beech Grove, and Kendall Fisher, of Tindley, who both averaged 22.5 points per game. The North girls will be coached by Eric Kundich, East Chicago Central and Mark Hurt, Mooresville.

The South girls’ roster also includes five Indiana All-Stars. Two averaged more than 20 point per game — Pike’s Angel Baker (21.7 ppg) (Wright State) and Martinsville’s Kayana Traylor (21.4 ppg) (Purdue). The other three are Mackenzie Blazek, of Whiteland (Illinois), Anna Newman, of Evansville North (Evansville) and Michaela White, of Pike (Indiana State). The South also features Kyra Whitaker of 2018 class AAA state runner-up Greensburg and Division I signee Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian (Murray State). The South girls will be coached by Vince Cerbone, Martinsville and Kyle Shipp, Whiteland.

Twenty-four boys will compete in the second game of this doubleheader, which features 10 players who scored more than 20 points per contest this season. The North is led by two future Big Ten Rivals in Tindley’s Eric Hunter, (27.8 ppg) (Purdue} and South Bend Riley’s Damezi Anderson (19.1) (Indiana). Three others — Hansen (IUPUI), Jamal Harris, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (New Orleans) and Myja White, Brebeuf Jesuit (Miami-Ohio) — are also committed to Division I colleges.

The North also boasts the state’s top scorer in Jalen Moore of Cloverdale who scored more than 1,000 points this season with his 36.8 average. Two more high scorers are Tyler Watson, Tri-West (26.8) and Jared DeHart, Indian Creek (23.3). Warren Central’s Antwaan Cushingberry is an IHSAA state champion. The North boys will be coached by Criss Beyers, Warren Central and Patrick Rady, Cloverdale.

The South roster features Aaron Henry of 2017 IHSAA State Champion AAAA Ben Davis, a Michigan State recruit along with two 2018 IHSAA State Champion finalists in Mekhi Lairy (26.2 ppg) of Class 3A runner-up Evansville Bosse (Miami-Ohio) and Hayden Langkabel (26.6) of Class 1A State Champion Morristown. Additional high scoring support for the South team comes from Gavin Bizeau (22 ppg), Plainfield (Duquesne) and De'Avion Washington (20.3), Terre Haute South (Indiana State). Chance Coyle (20), Bloomington South and Glen Rouch (22.6), Boonville will both play for Division II Southern Indiana next fall. Sean East was a member of Class 4A New Albany’s 2016 IHSAA state championship team. The South boys will be coached by Mark James, Ben Davis and Maynard Lewis, Terre Haute South

The 2018 Classic Game Director is Athletic Director Kip Staggs of Martinsville. Tickets are $10 and can be purchased from Martinsville High School by calling 765-342-5571 ext. 4026.

Attached find team rosters. For media credentials, additional ticket information or any other details, contact Classic Coordinator Kip Wesner of Hoosier Basketball Magazine, at (317) 925-8200 or e-mail at hoosierbbllmag@att.net.

North Girls Coaches - Eric Kundich, East Chicago Central and Mark Hurt, Mooresville
NORTH GIRLS TEAM - NAME, SCHOOL
Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central
Leigha Brown, DeKalb
Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove
Kendall Fisher, Tindley
Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove
Natalie Kassen, Mooresville
Emily Kiser, Noblesville
Keya Patton, Indianapolis Cathedral
Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Addie Rund, Indian Creek
Ajah Stallings, North Central (Marion)
Tomi Taiwo, Carmel

South Girls Coaches - Vince Cerbone, Martinsville and Kyle Shipp, Whiteland
SOUTH GIRLS TEAM - NAME, SCHOOL
Angel Baker, Pike
Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland
Merideth Deckard, Martinsville
Abi Haynes, Vincennes Lincoln
Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian
McKenzie Messmore, Bedford North Lawrence
Anna Newman, Evansville North
Samantha Olinger, Plainfield
Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del
Kayana Traylor, Martinsville
Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg
Michaela White, Pike

North Boys Coaches - Criss Beyers, Warren Central and Patrick Rady, Cloverdale
NORTH BOYS TEAM - NAME, SCHOOL
Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley
Antwaan Cushingberry, Warren Central
Jared DeHart, Indian Creek
Kevin Easley, Lawrence North
Jack Hansen, Guerin Catholic
Jamal Harris, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks
Eric Hunter, Tindley
Donald Lee, North Central (Marion)
Jalen Moore, Cloverdale
Jeffrey Reynolds, Greenwood
Tyler Watson, Tri-West
Myja White, Brebeuf Jesuit



South Boys Coaches - Mark James, Ben Davis and Maynard Lewis, Terre Haute South
SOUTH BOYS TEAM - NAME, SCHOOL
Gavin Bizeau, Plainfield
Jonathan Collier, Martinsville
Chance Coyle, Bloomington South
Sean East, New Albany
Luke Gohmann, Floyd Central
Aaron Henry, Ben Davis
Mekhi Lairy, Evansville Bosse
Hayden Langkabel, Morristown
Brayton Strohmeyer, Mooresville
Glen Rouch, Boonville
De'Avion Washington, Terre Haute South