FISHERS - The Hamilton Southeastern girls' swim team recovered from a slow start on Saturday afternoon to clinch their second sectional title in three years.

The Royals won the sectional crown during the 2012-13 season but lost it last season to rival Fishers.

After winning the first three events of the day, the Fishers Tigers looked well on their way to winning their second-consecutive sectional title.

The Tigers swept the podium in the 200-yard individual medley with sophomore Lauren Edelman taking first prize with her time of two minutes. Teammates Abbegayle Schneider and Margaret Jahns came in second and third, respectively, with times of 2:02.69 and 2:03.34.

Yet, the Royals would respond rather quickly. They took the top-three prizes in the following event, the 50 freestyle.

Junior Robyn Clevenger grabbed top honors with her time of 23 seconds. Sophomore Sydney Knurek took second coming in at 24.20 and junior Lauren Blanchard rounded out the top three at 24.38.

The Royals also took the top two spots in the 100 butterfly. Clevenger took first place in the event with a time of 55.07. Fellow junior Kylie Sutherlin was right behind her with a time of 57.20.

Fishers swept the podium in the most grueling race of the day, the 500 freestyle. Abbegayle Schneider grabbed first place with a time of 4:51.25. Carissa Schneider came in second at 5:05.75 and Elisabeth Peskins was nipping at her heels, coming in third at 5:06.23.

The State Meet will take place this weekend at the IUPUI Natatorium. Preliminaries will take place on Friday starting at 6 p.m. and finals will begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday afternoon.





Hamilton Southeastern 507, Fishers 494, Yorktown 292, Pendleton Heights 253, Oak Hill 223, Anderson 151, Marion 77, Elwood 76, Liberty Christian 56



200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. FISH (Margaret Jahns, Abbegayle Schneider, Lauren Edelman, Emily Moser) 1:43.78, 2. HSE (Natalie Mudd, Madison Kertin, Kylie Sutherlin, Allison Barnes) 1:45.27, 3. YORK (Katie Keller, Morgan Hicks, Elle Nowakowski, Lauren Elston) 1:49.67, 4. PEND (Rebekah Minnier, Madison Kordes, Cassidy Benbow, Madison Brand) 2:00.84, 5. AHS (Claire Thompson, Emma Behenrens, Alexa Bramwell, Alexis Ramey) 2:02.89, 6. OAKH (Leslie Tibbets, Tori Templin, Olivia Smith, Cynthia Kluevein) 2:09.50, 7. ELWD (Megan McGahey, Emma Kelly, Celeste Phelps, Meredith Helpling) 2:10.80, 8. MARN (Samantha Diedrich, Anna Hussong, Grace Graham, Kaylan Williams) 2:12.13.

200 FREE: 1. Lauryn Parrish (FHS) 1:47.64, 2. Carissa Schneider (FHS) 1:55.36, 3. Lauren Elston (YHS) 1:55.98, 4. Elisabeth Peskin (FHS) 1:56.07, 5. Hannah Taylor (HSE) 1:57.49, 6. Micalah Booher (PHHS) 2:02.15, 7. Hannah Ballard (HSE) 2:02.22, 8. Hannah Boerner (AHS) 2:04.47.

200 IM: 1. Lauren Edelman (FHS) 2:00.00, 2. Abbegayle Schneider (FHS) 2:03.69, 3. Margaret Jahns (FHS) 2:03.34, 4. Natalie Mudd (HSE) 2:05.89, 5. Audrey Lo (HSE) 2:12.04, 6. Anna Young (HSE) 2:12.12, 7. Madison Brand (PHHS) 2:15.51, 8. Madison Kordes (PHHS) 2:20.82.

50 FREE: 1. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 23.00, 2. Sydney Knurek (HSE) 24.20, 3. Lauren Blanchard (HSE) 24.38, 4. Erika Ford (OHHS) 24.48, 5. Katie Keller (YHS) 24.62, 6. Emma Travis (OHHS) 24.68, 7. Elizabeth Pfeifer (FHS) 25.33, 8. Allison Sperring (FHS) 25.53.

DIVING: 1. Lexi Vincent (OHHS) 484.40, 2. Madison Folta (FHS) 465.25, 3. Savannah Hart (OHHS) 411.35, 4. Sarah Allison (HSE) 387.35, 5. Hannah Van Tassel (HSE) 365.20, 6. Rachel Clark (HSE) 346.45, 7. Kylee Lloyd (PHHS) 290.20, 8. Jennifer Swan (YHS) 278.70.

100 FLY: 1. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 55.07, 2. Kylie Sutherlin (HSE) 57.20, 3. McKenna Jule (PHHS) 58.85, 4. Phoebe Garrett (HSE) 58.87, 5. Morgan Hicks (YHS) 58.98, 6. Amilia Nusbaum (FHS) 1:00.58, 7. Erika Ford (OHHS) 1:00.70, 8. Kayce Ingram (FHS) 1:01.41.

100 FREE: 1. Lauryn Parrish (FHS) 50.99, 2.Allison Barnes (HSE) 52.01, 3. Emily Moser (FHS) 52.18, 4. Lauren Elston (YHS) 53.76, 5. Sydney Knurek (HSE) 53.87, 6. Caroline Cross (HSE) 55.18, 7. Emma Roehrdanz (FHS) 55.23, 8. Emma Davis (OHHS) 55.59.

500 FREE: 1. Abbegayle Schneider (FHS) 4:51.25, 2. Carissa Schneider (FHS) 5:05.75, 3. Elisabeth Peskin (FHS) 5:06.23, 4. Anna Young (HSE) 5:18.05, 5. Hannah Taylor (HSE) 5:21.53, 6. Madison Brand (PHHS) 5:25.11, 7. Hannah Boerner (AHS) 5:34.44, 8. Holly Haynes (YHS) 5:35.38.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. HSE (Robyn Clevenger, Sydney Knurek, Kylie Sutherlin, Allison Barnes) 1:34.52, 2. FISH (Elizabeth Pfeifer, Emily Moser, Margaret Jahns, Lauryn Parrish) 1:35.74, 3. YORK (Katie Keller, Elle Nowakowksi, Morgan Hicks, Lauren Elston) 1:39.33, 4. OAKH (Elissa Austin, Serena Clock, Erika Ford, Emma Travis) 1:43.28, 5. AHS (Claire Thompson, Aspen Bind, Alexis Ramey, Hannah Boerner) 1:51.24, 7. ELWD (Karsyn Powell, Celeste Phelps, Emma Kelly, Meredith Helpling) 1:52.64, 8. LIBC (Erin Brazel, Meredith Gray, Michaela McCurdy, Heaven Priest) 1:55.84.

100 BACK: 1. Natalie Mudd (HSE) 56.23, 2. Margaret Jahns (FHS) 56.48, 3. Katie Keller (YHS) 57.20, 4. Zoe Cochran (FHS) 59.43, 5. Megan Lugar (HSE) 1:00.56, 6. Audrey Lo (HSE) 1:01.07, 7. Meghan Curran (FHS) 1:04.40, 8. Aspen Bond (AHS) 1:05.09.

100 BREAST: 1. Lauren Edelman (FHS) 1:03.59, 2. Morgan Hicks (YHS) 1:06.83, 3. Allison Sperring (FHS) 1:06.95, 4. Madison Kertin (HSE) 1:07.87, 5. Emily Baumgartner (FHS) 1:07.89, 6. Emily Ratliff (HSE) 1:09.44, 7. Caroline Cross (HSE) 1:09.94, 8. Madison Kordes (PHHS) 1:13.12.

400 FREE RELAY: - 1. HSE (Robyn Clevenger, Allison Barnes, Kylie Sutherlin, Natalie Mudd) 3:26.42, FISH (Abbegayle Schneider, Emily Moser, Lauryn Parrish, Lauren Edelman) 3:26.62, 3. PEND (McKenna Jule, Abbey DeFouw, Michalah Booher, Madison Kordes) 3:48.21, 4. OAKH (Elissa Austin, Serena Clock, Erika Ford, Emma Travis) 3:48.95, 5. AHS (Aspen Bond, Emma Beherens, Hannah Boerner, Alexa Bramwell) 3:55.79, 6. YORK (Alexi Walker, Sydney Wilson, Emily Scholar, Chloe Duncan) 3:59.73, 7. MARN (Kaylan Williams, Elizabeth Wuertley, Anna Hussong, Samantha Diedrich) 4:19.29, 8. ELWD (Sydnee Klein, Maddie Harris, Mikayla Harris, Meredith Helpling) 4:43.22.