LINDEN - Hamilton Southeastern claimed the team championship and advanced seven wrestlers at the North Montgomery regional Saturday. Those seven will head to the New Castle semistate on Saturday where they will be two wins away from a state finals berth.

HSE edged Lebanon 117-115 for the team title. Carmel tied with Southmont for third with 93 points. Westfield took seventh at 42.5 points.

The Royals put themselves in a great position heading to the championship round. They wasted no time, winning the 106 pound and 113 pound classes with Klayton Anderson and Austin Holmes.

They went back-to-back again at 132 and 138 with Jack Chastain and Keegan Stansberry claiming regional titles.

Corbin Gregg, Spencer Irick, and Jimmy Ford also earned trips to New Castle.

Fishers had a regional champion in Mason Gaines at 145 pounds.

Sam Hipple was a champion for Carmel at 195 pounds.

The Shamrocks advanced four wrestlers to New Castle. Evan Eldred took second at 132. Also advancing were Zachary Steele, Reid Hutson, and Nick Schaeffer.

Wrestling at New Castle starts at 9 a.m. Saturday.







Team Scores

1. Hamilton Southeastern 117.0: 2. Lebanon 115.0; 3. Carmel 93.0; 3. Southmont 93.0; 5. Zionsville 83.0; 6. North Montgomery 57.0; 7. Westfield 42.5; 8. Fishers 37.0; 9. Crawfordsville 27.0; 10. Frankfort 23.5; 11. Western Boone 22.0; 12. Fountain Central 17.0; 13. South Vermillion 11.0; 14. Attica 9.0; 15. Clinton Central 7.0; 16. Covington 6.0; 17. North Vermillion 0.0; 17. Seeger 0.0; 17. Sheridan 0.0; 17. Turkey Run 0.0

106 Results

1st Place - Klayton Anderson of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Alexander Strueder of Fishers

3rd Place - Alex Grino of Southmont

4th Place - Colton Mennen of Clinton Central

1st Place Match

Klayton Anderson (Hamilton Southeastern) 35-1, Fr. over Alexander Strueder (Fishers) 34-8, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

3rd Place Match

Alex Grino (Southmont) 34-6, Jr. over Colton Mennen (Clinton Central) 39-6, Jr. (Fall 3:46).



113 Results

1st Place - Austin Holmes of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Adam Jerde of Carmel

3rd Place - Azariah Ellis of Zionsville

4th Place - Reid Hutson of Westfield

1st Place Match

Austin Holmes (Hamilton Southeastern) 38-3, Jr. over Adam Jerde (Carmel) 19-10, So. (MD 14-2).

3rd Place Match

Azariah Ellis (Zionsville) 33-9, So. over Reid Hutson (Westfield) 24-20, So. (Dec 3-0).



120 Results

1st Place - Caleb Bocock of Lebanon

2nd Place - Zach McCoy of North Montgomery

3rd Place - Jack Eiteljorge of Carmel

4th Place - Skylar Crum of Crawfordsville

1st Place Match

Caleb Bocock (Lebanon) 37-2, Jr. over Zach McCoy (North Montgomery) 35-6, Sr. (UTB 6-3).

3rd Place Match

Jack Eiteljorge (Carmel) 20-11, Fr. over Skylar Crum (Crawfordsville) 26-7, Fr. (Dec 10-4).



126 Results

1st Place - Boone Welliever of Southmont

2nd Place - Skyler Collins of Frankfort

3rd Place - Zachary Steele of Westfield

4th Place - Morgan Pruitt of Carmel

1st Place Match

Boone Welliever (Southmont) 37-2, So. over Skyler Collins (Frankfort) 39-4, Jr. (Fall 3:34).

3rd Place Match

Zachary Steele (Westfield) 28-14, Jr. over Morgan Pruitt (Carmel) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0).



132 Results

2nd Place - Jack Chastain of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Evan Eldred of Westfield

3rd Place - Hayden Estes of Attica

4th Place - Cameron Douglas of Crawfordsville

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

Hayden Estes (Attica) 28-5, So. over Cameron Douglas (Crawfordsville) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 5-4).



138 Results

1st Place - Keegan Stansberry of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Connor Moore of Southmont

3rd Place - Jerrod Smith of Carmel

4th Place - Sam Kern of Zionsville

1st Place Match

Keegan Stansberry (Hamilton Southeastern) 34-0, Sr. over Connor Moore (Southmont) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Jerrod Smith (Carmel) 21-10, Jr. over Sam Kern (Zionsville) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 2:24).



145 Results

1st Place - Mason Gaines of Fishers

2nd Place - Matt Kern of Zionsville

3rd Place - Collin Strange of Fountain Central

4th Place - Wayne Highfield of Southmont

1st Place Match

Mason Gaines (Fishers) 35-4, Sr. over Matt Kern (Zionsville) 28-12, Sr. (Fall 1:38).

3rd Place Match

Collin Strange (Fountain Central) 28-6, Sr. over Wayne Highfield (Southmont) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5).



152 Results

1st Place - Kellen VanCamp of Lebanon

2nd Place - Corbin Gregg of Hamilton Southeastern

3rd Place - Tanner Webster of North Montgomery

4th Place - Laine Frazee of Fountain Central

1st Place Match

Kellen VanCamp (Lebanon) 38-1, Sr. over Corbin Gregg (Hamilton Southeastern) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

3rd Place Match

Tanner Webster (North Montgomery) 36-5, So. over Laine Frazee (Fountain Central) 36-5, So. (Dec 3-0).



160 Results

1st Place - Evan Stambaugh of Lebanon

2nd Place - Nick Fox of Carmel

3rd Place - Jesse Archer of North Montgomery

4th Place - Jack Banks of Zionsville

1st Place Match

Evan Stambaugh (Lebanon) 27-6, So. over Nick Fox (Carmel) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Jesse Archer (North Montgomery) 37-1, Sr. over Jack Banks (Zionsville) 24-11, So. (Inj. 0:00).



170 Results

1st Place - Zach Worm of Southmont

2nd Place - Kobi Wray of North Montgomery

3rd Place - Spencer Irick of Hamilton Southeastern

4th Place - Alex Ragains of Frankfort

1st Place Match

Zach Worm (Southmont) 34-6, Jr. over Kobi Wray (North Montgomery) 35-7, Sr. (SV-1 9-7).

3rd Place Match

Spencer Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 34-7, Jr. over Alex Ragains (Frankfort) 36-6, Jr. (Dec 11-5).



182 Results

1st Place - Jonathan Morales of Western Boone

2nd Place - Griffin Steffy of Lebanon

3rd Place - Tanner Smith of South Vermillion

4th Place - Robert Manns of Crawfordsville

1st Place Match

Jonathan Morales (Western Boone) 36-4, Sr. over Griffin Steffy (Lebanon) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 13-6).

3rd Place Match

Tanner Smith (South Vermillion) 32-2, Sr. over Robert Manns (Crawfordsville) 33-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).



195 Results

1st Place - Sam Hipple of Carmel

2nd Place - Scott Fuller of Zionsville

3rd Place - Nick Schaeffer of Westfield

4th Place - Cole Slavens of North Montgomery

1st Place Match

Sam Hipple (Carmel) 24-3, . over Scott Fuller (Zionsville) 32-6, Jr. (Fall 5:56).

3rd Place Match

Nick Schaeffer (Westfield) 30-11, Jr. over Cole Slavens (North Montgomery) 33-9, So. (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-0)).



220 Results

1st Place - Erik Hart of Lebanon

2nd Place - Caleb Martin of Southmont

3rd Place - Jimmy Ford of Hamilton Southeastern

4th Place - Garrett Reynolds of Covington

1st Place Match

Erik Hart (Lebanon) 29-1, Sr. over Caleb Martin (Southmont) 31-8, Sr. (MD 16-2).

3rd Place Match

Jimmy Ford (Hamilton Southeastern) 29-10, Sr. over Garrett Reynolds (Covington) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2).



285 Results

1st Place - Drew Hobick of Zionsville

2nd Place - Michael Smith of Lebanon

3rd Place - Deshawn Williams of Carmel

4th Place - Nathan Bean of Crawfordsville

1st Place Match

Drew Hobick (Zionsville) 28-14, Sr. over Michael Smith (Lebanon) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 1:42).

3rd Place Match

Deshawn Williams (Carmel) 19-8, Jr. over Nathan Bean (Crawfordsville) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0).