INDIANAPOLIS - It was a record setting night for the Carmel Greyhounds girls' swimming team on Friday night at the IUPUI Natatorium.

A total of seven state records were set on in the pool, and the Greyhounds were responsible for six of them, including one national record in the 200-yard medley relay.

The team of Sammie Burchill, Alex Clarke, Veronica Burchill and Amy Bilquist set that national record with a time of 1:40.33. They beat their own time of 1:40.83 from last year's state final's meet.

The Carmel relay teams also hold national best times in the 200 freestyle and the 400 freestyle relays but no records were broken in those events.

However, they did come pretty close.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Veronica Burchill, Smith, Trude Rothrock and Morgan Grout were just 1.09 seconds off from besting the previous record. It was even closer margin in the 400 freestyle with the squad of Emma Nordin, Peyton Mosbaugh, Katy Schlies and Claire Adams missing history by just .70 seconds.

In the first individual event of the night, the 200 freestyle, Adams broke her own record of 1:46.95 with a lightning quick time of 1:45.09. Nordin also broke last year's record time coming in at 1:46.78. Lauryn Parrish of Fishers also made it to tomorrow's championship heat with her time of 1:47.90.

The 200 IM was one of the few events that the Greyhounds did not take home top honors. Lillia King of Evansville Reitz grabbed first place in the event with a time of 1:58.86. Lauren Edelman of Fishers, Sammie Burchill and Clarke of Carmel also made it into the championship heat.

King also took home first prize in the 100 breaststroke with at time of 59.63. The top Hamilton County finisher was Edelman who came in second at 1:20.88. Haley Harris and Grout will also compete for the state title tomorrow.

It was a Hamilton County sweep in the 50 freestyle with Bilquist nabbing first place with her time of 22.19. She was just .04 seconds off the state record she set last year. Fellow Greyhound teammate Smith was close behind with a time of 23.08 and HSE's Robyn Clevenger grabbed third at 23.22.

Veronica Burchill took first place and set a new state record in the 100 butterfly with her time of 52.59. Mosbaugh came in with a time of 55.16 to take the final spot for the championship heat.

In the 500 freestyle, Nordin bested last year's record time by nearly a full second. She blew by the competition to come in at 4:45.16. Abbegayle Schneider of Fishers and Grout of Carmel also will compete in the final eight.

Adams broke another one of her records in the 100 backstroke. She broke her previous time by nearly a whole second coming in at 51.99. Teammate Sammie Burchill nabbed second place coasting in at 54.39. HSE's Natalie Mudd and Fishers' Margaret Jahns will also come back tomorrow for the championship heat.

Tomorrow's competition gets started tomorrow at 9 a.m. with the diving prelims followed by the semifinal round at 11 a.m. Both the swimming finals and diving finals will kick off tomorrow at 1 p.m.



200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. CAR (Sammie Burchill, Alex Clarke, Veronica Burchill, Amy Bilquist) 1:40.33, 2. CP (Aly Tetzloff, Kelsi Artim, Hannah Kukurugya, Mackenzie Artim) 1:43.09, 3. COLN (Grace Haskett, Marah Bieger, Maddie Wyke, Karen Wildemann) 1:43.57, 4. FISH (Margaret Jahns, Abbeygayle Schneider, Lauren Edelman, Emily Moser) 1:44.39, 5. CHES (Caylee Casbon, Cara Kroeger, Vanessa Krause, Andrea Hanas) 1:44.95, 6. CAST (Whitney Brown, Sarah Haerle, Christine Jensen, Olivia Treski) 1:45.49, 7. HSE (Natalie Mudd, Madison Kertin, Kylie Sutherlin, Allison Barnes) 1:45.49, 8. MUNS (Audrey Mayer, Mary Baeza, Nicole Smith, Margaret Vaitkus) 1:45.55, 9. ZION (Tessa Wrightson, Gretta DeCoursey, Audrey Battisti, Claire Brewer) 1:47 .46, 10. JAY (Anne Vormohr, Alex Bader, Sophie Bader, Katy Smeltzer) 1:47.51, 11. SBRI (Lydia Thibault, Abigail Kirkpatrick, Allison Walker, Madison Blakesley) 1:47.85, 12. NCIN (Shannon Glesing, Hope Christy, Charlotte Ahls, Emily Boomershine) 1:48.03, 13. PENN (Casey Ziegert, Kioona Clayton, Makenna Bottorff, Lea Cecil) 1:48.05, 14. CAFW (Aubrey Hilborn, Larissa Nanna, Abigail Johnston, Courtney Kresl) 1:48.53, 15. AVON (Ana Walters, Emily Smith, Katie Qualls, Natalie Myers) 1:48.89, 16. NRID (Lauren Miller, Sydnee Emerson, Melissa Bailey, Sydney Boyer) 1:49.03.

200 FREE: 1. Claire Adams (CAR) 1:45.09, 2. Emma Nordin (CAR) 1:46.78, 3. Hannah Kukurugya (CP) 1:47.44, 4. Olivia Treski (CAST) 1:47.87, 5. Lauryn Parrish (FISH) 1:47.90, 6. Emily Saugstad (CGRV) 1:49.14, 7. Kylie Mihok (ZION) 1:49.56, 8. Emily Meckstroth (PENN) 1:49.94, 9. Morgan Grout (CAR) 1:50.40, 10. Allison Cunningham (MUNS) 1:50.51, 11. Natalie Myers (AVON) 1:51.52, 12. Katie Hughes (NRID) 1:52.13, 13. Kelly Craig (CHES) 1:53.13, 14. Georgia Baldus (FWSN) 1:53.61, 15. Rachel Walker (JEFF) 1:53.78, 16. Lauryn Kallay (CHES) 1:54.17.

200 IM: 1. Lillia King (ERTZ) 1:58.86, 2. Taite Kitchel (ZION) 1:59.87, 3. Nicole Smith (MUNS) 1:59.96, 4. Lauren Edelman (FISH) 1:59.98, 5. Sammie Burchill (CAR) 2:00.38, 6. Aly Tetzloff (CP) 2:00.73, 7. Alex Clarke (CAR) 2:01.24, 8. Cara Kroeger (CHES) 2:01.64, 9. Margaret Jahns (FISH) 2:02.66, 10. Abbegayle Schneider (FISH) 2:03.39, 11. Natalie Mudd (HSE) 2:03.67, 12. Trude Rothrock (CAR) 2:03.85, 13. Mariah Bieger (COLN) 2:04.33, 14. Kelsi Artim (CP) 2:04.37, 15. Caroline Sheehan (CGRV) 2:05.75, 16. Emily Verbrugge (WEFL) 2:06.31.

50 FREE: 1. Amy Bilquist (CAR) 22.19, 2. Kendall Smith (CAR) 23.08, 3. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 23.22, 4. Vanessa Krause (CHES) 23.29, 5. Grace Haskett (COLN) 23.32, 6. Christine Jense (CAST) 23.52, 7. Courtney Kresl (CAFW) 23.64, 8. Meg Taylor (FC) 23.68, 9. Danielle Auckley (MCCU) 23.85, 10. Brenna Morgan (WARS) 24.01, 11. Anne Vormohr (JAY) 24.19, 12. Mary Woods (CAR) 24.21, 13. Jacklyn Smailis (HIGH) 24.26, 14. Mary McPherson (NCIN) 24.28, 15. Abigail Johnston (CAFW) 24.31, 16. Alyssa Conley (NOBL) 24.35.

100 FLY: 1. Veronica Bruchill (CAR) 52.59, 2. Nicole Smith (MUNS) 53.48, 3. Aly Tetzloff (CP) 53.49, 4. Christine Jense (CAST) 53.68, 5. Vanessa Krause (CHES) 54.35, 6. Taite Kitchel (ZION) 54.37, 7. Breanna Robinson (WAWA) 54.64, 8. Peyton Mosbaugh (CAR) 55.16, 9. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 55.38, 10. Caroline Schult (CAR) 56.01, 11. Maddie Wyke (COLN) 56.17, 12. Ellie Schnautz (CAST) 56.18, 13. Abigail Kirkpatrick (SBRI) 56.33, 14. Anigail Johnston (CAFW) 56.34, 15. Kaitlyn Ducker (HMST) 56.60, 16. Sophie Bader (JAY) 56.68.

100 FREE: 1. Amy Bilquist (CAR) 48.67, 2. Kendall Smith (CAR) 50.31, 3. Lauryn Parrish (FISH) 50.57, 4. Kylie Mihok (ZION) 50.64, 5. Gretta DeCourse (ZION) 50.82, 6. Emily Saugstad (CGRV) 50.93, 7. Meg Taylor (FC) 51.18, 8. Trude Rothrock (CAR) 51.20, 9. Olivia Treski (CAST) 51.65, 10. Courtney Kresl (CAFW) 51.82, 11. Danielle Auckley (MCCU) 51.90, 12. Mackenzie Artim (CP) 52.01, 13. Celina German (BHSS) 52.18, 14. Bethany Gatlin (NPRA) 52.22, 15. Andrea Hanas (CHES) 52.26, 16. Allison Barnes (HSE) 52.27.

500 FREE: 1. Emma Nordin (CAR) 4:45.15, 2. Hannah Kukurugya (CP) 4:49.76, 3. Abbegayle Schneider (FISH) 4:52.00, 4. Emily Meckstroth (PENN) 4:52.62, 5. Katie Hughes (NRID) 4:57.80, 6. Morgan Grout (CAR) 4:58.08, 7. Rachel Walker (JEFF) 4:59.73, 8. Caroline Sheehan (CGRV) 5:00.09, 9. Natalie Myers (AVON) 5:00.16, 10. Claudia Sherman (CAR) 5:00.37, 11. Allison Cunningham (MUNS) 5:00.38, 12. Amy Socha (CHES) 5:00.85, 13. Lauren Kallay (CHES) 5:02.01, 14. Paige Miller (WAWA) 5:02.36, 15. Kayla Molnar (PENN) 5:04.88, 16. Kaite Qualls (AVON) 5:05.07.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. CAR (Veronica Burchill, Kendall Smith, Trude Rothrock, Morgan Grout) 1:32.45, 2. CP (Aly Tetzloff, Hannh Kukurugya, Mackenzie Artim, Kelsi Artim) 1:34.20, 3. ZION (Taite Kitchel, Tessa Wrightson, Gretta DeCoursey, Kylie Mihok) 1:34.58, 4. CGRV (Emily Saugstad, Peighton Gilbert, Amanda Ward, Caroline Sheehan) 1:36.19, 5. HSE (Allison Barnes, Robyn Clevenger, Sydney Knurek, Lauren Blanchard) 1:36.26, 6. CHES (Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Kelly Craig, Lauryn Kallay) 1:36.52, 7. PENN (Kionna Clayton, Lea Cecil, Casey Ziegart, Emily Meckstroth) 1:36.76, 8. CAFW (Courtney Kresl, Abigail Johnston, Mykenzie Kostka, Zoe Toscos) 1:36.80, 9. FISH (Elizabeth Pfeifer, Lauryn Parrish, Margaret Jahns, Emily Moser) 1:36.86, 10. CAST (Olivia Treski, Christine Jensen, Callie Wilhite, Kelly Kolleck) 1:37.12, 11. NCIN (Mary McPherson, Kathleen Hanley, Shannon Glesing, Reegan Roob) 1:37.20, 12. COLN (Maddie Wyke, Mackenzie Fry, Darby Coles, Karen Wildemann) 1:37.93, 13. HMST (Kaitlyn Ducker, Emily Thrasher, Jordan Nussear, Megan Johnson) 1:38. 55, 14. JAY (Katy Smeltzer, Anne Vormohr, Alex Bader, Sophie Bader) 1:38.77, 15. FWSN (Jordyn Polderman, Jacquelyn L 'Heureux, Michaela Mintch, Georgia Baldus) 1:39.09, 16. MUNS (Margaret Vaitkus, Megan Wimmer, Brigid McGinty, Allison Cunningham) 1:39.13.

100 BACK: 1. Claire Adams (CAR) 51.99, 2. Sammie Bruchill (CAR) 54.39, 3. Grace Haskett (COLN) 54.57, 4. Natalie Mudd (HSE) 55.28, 5. Breanna Robinson (WAWA) 55.86, 6. Margaret Jahns (FISH) 55.97, 7. Anne Vormohr 56.39, 8. Tessa Wrightson (ZION) 56.52, 9. Cara Kroeger (CHES) 56.72, 10. Caylee Casbon (CHES) 56.80, 11. Lauren Miller (NRID) 56.80, 12. Skylar Duggins (HMST) 57.32, 13. Becky Flaherty (CAR) 57.46, 14. Jacklyn Smailis (HIGH) 57.51, 15. Marina Vasquez (LAKC) 57.57, 16. Cally Sampson (ZION) 57.83.

100 BREAST: 1. Lillia King (ERTZ) 59.63, 2. Lauren Edelman (FISH) 1:02.88, 3. Kelsi Artim (CP) 1:02.91, 4. Alex Clarke (CAR) 1:03.15, 5. Haley Harris (CAR) 1:03.27, 6. Anigail Kirkpatrick (SBRI) 1:03.82, 7. Marah Bieger (COLN) 1:04.04, 8. Madison Blakesley (SBRI) 1:04.94, 9. Cady Farlow (SADM) 1:04.97, 10. Kionna Clayton (PENN) 1:05.54, 11. Hope Christy (NCIN) 1:05.71, 12. Ashley Schrock (CONC) 1:06.07, 13. Alex Bader (JAY) 1:06.35, 14. Hanna Coppens (MISH) 1:06.43, 15. Mary Woods (CAR) 1:06.46, 16. Emily Verbrugge (WEFL) 1:06.70.

400 FREE RELAY: - 1. CAR (Emma Nordin, Peyton Mosbaugh, Katy Schlies, Claire Adams) 3:21.90, 2. ZION (Taite Kitchel, Gretta DeCoursey, Tessa Wrightson, Kylie Mihok) 3:26.01, 3. HSE (Robyn Clevenger, Kylie Sutherlin, Allison Barnes, Natalie Mudd) 3:27.48, 4. FISH (Abbegayle Schneider, Emily Moser, Lauryn Parrish, Laruen Edelman) 3:28.31, 5. CHES (Vanessa Krause, Amy Socha, Lauryn Kallay, Kelly Craig) 3:29.34, 6. COLN (Grace Haskett, Mackenzie Fry, Darby Coles, Marah Beiger) 3:30.21, 7. NCIN (Mary McPherson, Kathleen Hanley, Hope Christy, Reegan Roob), 8. PENN (Emily Meckstroth, Kayla Molnar, Lea Cecil, Taylor Bush) 3:30.82, 9. CGRV (Caroline Sheehan, Peighton Gilbert, Amanda Ward, Emily Saugstad) 3:31.02, 10. MUNS (Allison Cunningham, Audrey Mayer, Megan Wimmer, Nicole Smith 3:31.54, 11. NRID (Sydney Boyer, Katie Hughes, August Hartzell, Lauren Miller) 3:32.61, 12. AVON (Hallie Jones, Ana Walters, Katie Qualls, Natalie Myers) 3:34.76, 13. CAFW (Abigail Young, Mykenzie Kostka, Aubrey Hilborn, Zoe Toscos) 3:34.87, 14. FC (Emma Love, Layah Jones, Maryn Meldrum, Meg Taylor) 3:34.96, 15. HMST (Megan Johnson, Skylar Duggins, Emily Thrasher, Kaitlyn Ducker) 3:35.44, 16. LAKC (Hailey Garlich, Victoria Springman, Savanna Spears, Marina Vasquez) 3:35.82.